SABIC 2017

The programme of the SABIC 2017 is now ready. Please click here to download a pdf file of the program

Program

January 7, 2017

8:30-11:30

Registration and Tea

In Front of the Colosseum

11:15-11:30

Welcome Address

Session 1 @ the Colosseum

11:30-12:20

CV Raman Plenary Lecture (PL1):

Edward I. Solomon

Plenary Chair: Samaresh Mitra

12:20-13:10

P. Ray Plenary Lecture (PL2):

Rabindranath Mukherjee

13:10 -14:00

Lunch

Session 2: Parallel Sessions

14:00-16:30

O2 Activation

Chair: R.N. Mukherjee

Metals In Biology

Chair: L. Banci

Metals in Medicine

Chair: A. R. Chakravarty

W.B. Tolman (KL1)

S. Itoh (KL2)

M. Reglier (IL1)

M. Ray (IL2)

Subrata Kundu (OL1)

S. Sabiah (OL2)

J. E. Penner-Hahn (KL3)

G. W. Canters (KL4)

A. Boal (IL3)

Gurunath Ramanathan (IL4)

R. K. Behara (OL3)

Alok Ghosh (OL4)

Arnab Gupta (OL5)

M. Palaniandavar (KL5)

Arindam Mukherjee (IL5)

Santa Dhar (IL6)

Ashish K. Patra (OL6)

Rupam Dinda (OL22)

Srikanta Patra (OL7)

Akhtar Hussain (OL8)

16:30-17:00

Tea Break

Session 3 @ the Colosseum

17:00-17:50

S. Basu Plenary lecture (PL3):

Wolfgang Lubitz

Plenary Chair:

Sumit Bhaduri

17:50- 18:40

S.S. Bhatnagar Plenary Lecture (PL4):

Patrick Holland

18:40-20:00

Poster Session I

20:00-21:00

Welcome Dinner

Program

January 8, 2017

Session 1 @ the Colosseum

09:00-10:00

S.S. Dharmatti Plenary Lecture (PL5):

Lucia Banci

Plenary Chair:

S. Mazumdar

10:00-10:30

Tea Break

Session 2: Parallel sessions

10:30- 13:10

O2/NO Activation

Chair: K. Karlin

Metals In Medicine

Chair: Ashutosh Ghosh

Metalloenzymes

Chair: G. W. Canters

C. Dismukes (KL6)

N. Lehnert (KL7)

A. Majumdar (IL7)

T. Warren (IL8)

Anil Kumar (OL9)

N. Chongdar (OL10)

A. R. Chackravarty (KL8)

N. Metzler-Nolte (IL9)

S. Ghosh (IL10)

J. Bhuyan (OL11)

S. Mobin (OL12)

R. Murugan (OL13)

A. Bhattacharjee (OL14)

S. Hirota (KL9)

K. Chattopadhyay (KL10)

M. Sundararajan

(IL11)

M. Odaka (IL12)

Y. Furukawa (IL13)

Soumen Manna (OL15)

13:10-14:30

Lunch

Session 3: Parallel Sessions

14:30-17:00

IC YOU

Chair: P. S. Mukherjee

2nd Sphere Effects

Chair: C. Dismukes

Bio-Inspired Catalysis

Chair: C. P. Rao

Liang Deng (ICY1)

Kallol Ray (ICY2)

Ankona Dutta (ICY3)

Tapan K. Paine (ICY4)

Shengfa Ye (ICY5)

Anne K Jones (ICY6)

A. Borovik (KL11)

K. Bren (KL12)

R. Angamuthu (IL14)

Rajeev Gupta (IL15)

Samir Chikkali (IL16)

Arnab Dutta (IL17)

T. Hayashi (KL13)

T. Ueno (IL18)

M. Ravikanth (IL19)

F. Banse (IL20)

W. Schoefberger (IL21)

Biswajit Mondal (OL16)

17:00-17:15

Tea Break

Session 4 @ the Colosseum

17:15-18.05

K. Banerjee Plenary Lecture (PL6):

Kenneth D. Karlin

Plenary Chair:

P. T. Manoharan

18:05-18:55

K.S. Krishnan Plenary Lecture (PL8):

J. M. Mayer

19:00-20:00

Poster Session II

20:00-21:00

Dinner

Program

January 9, 2017

Session 1 @ the Colosseum

09:00-09:50

P. C. Ray Plenary Lecture (PL9): Daniel G. Nocera

Plenary Chair:

Animesh Chakravorty

09:50-10:10

Tea Break

Session 2: Parallel Sessions

10:10-12:40

IC YOU

Chair: W. B. Tolman

Bio-Inspired Catalysis

Chair: A. Srinivasan

Complexities in Co-ordination Chemistry

Chair: Pradyut Ghosh

Connie Lu (ICY7)

Somdatta G Dey (ICY8)

Ulf Peter-Apfel (ICY9)

Kyle Lancaster (ICY10)

Cyrille Costentin (ICY11)

Y. Naruta (KL14)

J. M. Latour (IL22)

J. F. Berry (IL23)

Soumyajit Roy (IL24)

Pokhraj Ghosh (OL17)

Subal Dey (OL18)

S. Bhattacharya (KL15)

C. P. Rao (KL16)

A. Datta (IL48)

G.K. Patra (OL19)

G. Roy (OL20)

Manas Panda (OL21)

12:40-14:00

Lunch Break

Session 3: Parallel Sessions

14:00-16:30

H2

Chair: Kara L. Bren

O2 Activation

Chair: A. Borovik

Electronic Structure nd Charge Transfer

Chair: N. Lehnert

S. Cramer (KL17)

V. Artero (KL18)

E. Weidner (IL25)

P. Schollhammer (IL26)

D. Schilter (OL23)

S. Kaur Ghumaan (OL24)

P. Comba (KL19)

S. Sengupta (KL20)

C. Limberg (IL27)

C. V. Sastri (IL28)

M. Costas (IL29)

M. Jacob (OL25)

G. K. Lahiri (KL21)

S. P. Rath (KL22)

D. K. Das (IL30)

P. Mukhopadhyay (IL31)

V. G. Anand (IL32)

K. Pramanik (OL26)

16:30-17:00

Tea Break

Session 4

17:00-19:00

Poster Session III

19:00-21:00

Cultural Program & Conference Banquet

Program

January 10, 2017

Session 1 @ the Colosseum

09:00-09:50

A. Bose Plenary Lecture (PL10): Plenary Chair:

S. Fukuzumi O. K. Medhi

09:50-10:10

Tea Break

Session 2: Parallel Sessions

10:10-12:40

O2 Activation

Chair: P. T. Manoharan

CO2/CO Activation

Chair: S. Sarkar

Inorganic Catalysis

Chair: V. Chandrasekhar

M. T. Green (KL23)

O. Shoji (KL24)

T. Ohta (IL33)

Sam De Visser (IL34)

K.K. Andersson (IL35)

D. Usharani (OL27)

R. Hille (KL25)

S. Ragsdale (KL26)

U. Ryde (IL36)

E. Norlander (IL37)

M. Robert (IL38)

Rajat Saha (OL28)

J. K. Bera (KL27)

P.K. Mathur (KL28)

S. Mohanta (IL39)

A. Srinivasan (IL40)

C. Muegge (OL29)

Sabuj Kundu (OL30)

D. Chackraborty (OL31)

12:40-13:30

Conference Photo Session

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch

Session 3: Parallel Sessions

14:30-16:45

Metals in Medicine

Chair: M. Palaniandavar

O2 Activation

Chair: J. E. Penner-Hahn

Molecules to Materials

Chair: D. Chakraborty

Z. Gross (KL29)

Amitava Das (KL30)

Saurabh Das (IL41)

P. Kennepohl (IL42)

Soumya Mukherjee (OL32)

Malay Patra (OL33)

Piyush Sasmal (OL34)

M. Bollinger (KL31)

F. Meyer (KL32)

G. Rajaraman (IL43)

Devesh Kumar (IL44)

C. Duboc (IL45)

O. Iranzo (OL35)

Sanjay Mandal (KL33)

C. M. Reddy (IL46)

Kumar Vanka (IL47)

Debajyoti Ghoshal (OL36)

Avinash Kumbhar (OL37)

M. Sankar (OL38)

A. K. Satpati (OL39)

16:45-17:00

Tea Break

Session 4 @ the Colosseum

17:00-17:50

G.N. Ramachandran Plenary Lecture (PL11): Plenary Chair:

Sunney I. Chan P. Ghosh

17:50-20:00

Poster Session IV

20:00-21:00

Dinner

Program

January 11, 2017

Session 1 @ the Colosseum

9:00-9:50

P. B. Sarkar Plenary lecture (PL12):

Sabyasachi Sarkar

Plenary Chair:

Siddhartha Roy

9:50-10:40

J. C. Bose Plenary Lecture (PL13):

M. J. Hannon

10:40-11:00

Tea Break

Session 2: Parallel Sessions

11:00-14:00

ACS On Campus

Chemical Science Symposium

Chair: Daniel G. Nocera

William B. Tolman

Kankan Bhattacharyya

V. Chandrasekhar (RSC1)

G. Mugesh (RSC3)

P. Ghosh (RSC4)

P. S. Mukherjee (RSC5)

R. Banerjee (RSC6)

J. Dasgupta (RSC7)

D. Maiti (RSC8)

14:00 -15:30

Lunch

Session 3 @ the Colosseum

15:30-16:30

P. Natarajan SBIC Young Presenters

Chair: S. Mazumdar

Samaresh Sau

Chandradeep Ghosh

Partha Halder

Debanjan Dhar

Bhaskar Mondal

Raja Mitra

Subhadip Goswami

Sashank Chetty

Susovan Bhowmik

16:30 onwards

Concluding Session

(including poster awards)

Lectures @ the Colosseum

Lectures @ the Clubhouse and Pavilion

Lectures @ the Arena

Plenary Lecture (PL) 50 mins; Keynote Lecture (KL) 25 mins + 5 mins discussion; Invited Lecture (IL) 20 mins + 5; Oral Lecture (OL) 13 mins + 2; IC YOU 20 mins + 5; Chemical Science 25 mins + 5; P. Natarajan SBIC Young Presenters 5 mins +2