Menu:

Updates:

Jul 18, 2012:
Revised schedule uploaded

Schedule

Jul 18, 2012:
Travel advisory

General Info

Helpful links:

Speakers

All speakers will be accommodated in or near TIFR Campus.

  1. Akhil Vaidya, Drexel University College of Medicine, Philadelphia, USA
  2. Anindya 'Rana' Sinha, National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore
  3. Avtar Handa, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA
  4. Basuthkar J Rao, TIFR-Mumbai
  5. Erich Buchner, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
  6. Dhanisha Jhaveri, University of Queensland, Australia
  7. Gautam N, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
  8. Gotam Jarori, TIFR-Mumbai
  9. Himanshu Sinha, TIFR-Mumbai
  10. Indira Chowdhury, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, Bangalore
  11. Kavita Arora, University of California, Irvine, USA
  12. Krishanu Ray, TIFR-Mumbai
  13. Mahendra Sonawane, TIFR-Mumbai
  14. Maithreyi Narasimha, TIFR-Mumbai
  15. Mani Ramaswami, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  16. Obaid Siddiqi, NCBS-Bangalore
  17. Padmanabhan Babu, Bangalore
  18. Rohit Mittal, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
  19. Roop Mallik, TIFR-Mumbai
  20. Sandhya Koushika, TIFR-Mumbai
  21. Shobhona Sharma, TIFR-Mumbai
  22. Shubha Tole, TIFR-Mumbai
  23. Sreelaja Nair, TIFR-Mumbai
  24. Sriram V, TIFR-Mumbai
  25. Ullas Kolthur, TIFR-Mumbai
  26. Venugopala Gonehal, University of California Riverside, USA
  27. Vidita Vaidya, TIFR-Mumbai
  28. VijayRaghavan K, NCBS-Bangalore

Participants

We will try to accommodate all the participants, who have requested for the same. Further details regarding accommodation will be put up by mid-July 2012.

  1. Abhijit Kale, Yeshiva University, USA
  2. Aditya Kumar G, Amity University
  3. Alka Mehta, Mumbai
  4. Amit Mhamane, Dept of Chem Sciences, TIFR
  5. Anil Sadgopal, Eminent Educationist, India
  6. Ankita Goyal, Haffkine Institute, Mumbai
  7. Ankush Bansal, Jaypee University of Information Technology,.H.P.
  8. Anoothi Mehta, Mumbai
  9. Archana Gayatri, Dept of Microbiology, M.S. University of Baroda,
  10. Vadodara, Gujarat
  11. Archit Bhise, IT industry
  12. Aruna K., Wilson College, Mumbai
  13. Aswin Seshasayee, NCBS-Bangalore
  14. Balkrishna Apte, Consultant Medical Geneticist, Mumbai
  15. Deepa Agashe, NCBS-Bangalore
  16. Deepak Nair, NCBS-Bangalore
  17. Gaiti Hasan, NCBS-Bangalore
  18. Ghanshyam Swarup, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, India
  19. Hardeep Vora, Transasia Biomedicals Ltd, Mumbai
  20. Johannes Manjrekar, Microbiology Dept & Biotechnology Centre, MS Univ of Baroda
  21. Joyce J Fernandes, Miami University
  22. K S Krishnan, Bangalore
  23. Kiran Jaitley, SMS Medical College, Mumbai
  24. Kokkanti Mallikarjuna, Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur
  25. Konkallu Hanumae Gowd, INSPIRE Faculty Fellow
  26. Krushnamegh Kunte, NCBS-Bangalore
  27. Kundan Sengupta, IISER-Pune
  28. M M Johri, Mumbai
  29. Madhusudhan Venkadesan, NCBS-Bangalore
  30. Maneesha Inamdar, JNCASR-Bangalore
  31. Medha Gautam, Southern Illinois University School of Dental Medicine
  32. Meenakshi Mudiraj, Novartis Healthcare Private Ltd.
  33. MK Mathew, NCBS-Bangalore
  34. Mrinal Bhattacharyya, Dept of Biochemistry, School of Life Sciences, Univ of Hyderabad
  35. Nareshkumar Gattupalli, Dept. Biochemistry, M. S.University of Baroda, Vadodara
  36. Neelam Shirsat, ACTREC, Navi Mumbai
  37. Pratima Sinha, Bose Institute, Kolkatta
  38. Priti Katrolia, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China
  39. Raghu Padinjat, NCBS-Bangalore
  40. Rajbinder Kaur Dehiya, Sophia College, Mumbai
  41. Ram Mishra, IISER-Bhopal
  42. Ram Naresh Singh, Mumbai
  43. Rashid Mistry, Mumbai
  44. Richa Rikhy, IISER-Pune
  45. Riddhi Majumder, St. Xavier's College, University of Calcutta
  46. Sarada Raghavan, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
  47. Senthil Arumugam, MPI-CBG/Biotec TUD, Dresden
  48. Shahid Siddiqui, McGenome LLC, University of Chicago, USA
  49. Shanker Jha, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, USA
  50. Shashikant Acharya, MS University of Baroda
  51. Shashwat Mishra, IISc, Bangalore
  52. Shazia Khanam, Cactus Communications Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
  53. Sheela Donde, Dept of Life Sciences & Biochemistry St Xavier's College Mumbai
  54. Sudipta Saraswati, Department of Biophysics, University of Calcutta
  55. Supriya Shanbhag, Cactus Communications Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
  56. Surekha Zingde, Cancer Research Institute, ACTREC, Navi Mumbai
  57. Surendra Ghaskadbi, Agharkar Research Institute, Pune
  58. U W Kenkare, Mumbai
  59. Uma Ladiwala, Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences, Mumbai
  60. Vidyanand Nanjundiah, IISc, Bangalore
  61. Vimlesh Kumar, IISER-Bhopal
  62. Vishwas Sarangdhar, Industrial consultant, Mumbai
  63. Yasmin Mistry – Khan, Sophia College, Mumbai