icpfr
Programme
Programme


Wednesday (March 3, 2010)
0930-1130 Session I (Chair: S. G. Dani)
0930-1030 T. V. Ramakrishnan Many Electrons Strongly Avoiding Each Other: Making Sense of the Strange Goings-on
1030-1130 J.-M. Bismut Path Integrals and Index Theory: a Postmodern View
1200-1300 Session II (Chair: Shubha Tole)
1200-1300 K. VijayRaghavan Muscles, Nerves and the Development of Movement
1430-1530 Session III (Chair: Rajaram Nityananda)
1430-1530 T. Padmanabhan Matters of Gravity
1600-1700 Session IV (Chair: Jaikumar Radhakrishnan)
1600-1700 Leslie Valiant The Science of Machine Learning
1730-1900 Get Together and High Tea
Thursday (March 4, 2010)
0930-1130 Session I (Chair: R. V. Hosur)
0930-1030 Robert Griffin Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Nuclear Magnetic Resonance in Liquids and Solids at High Magnetic Fields: Why Two Electrons Are Better Than One
1030-1130 Rohini Godbole Standard Model and Beyond: Theoretical Developments and Experimental Probes
1200-1300 Session II (Chair: Jyoti Sengupta)
1200-1300 V. Srinivas The Bloch-Beilinson Conjectures
1430-1530 Session III (Chair: G. Krishnamoorthy)
1430-1530 Spyros Artavanis-Tsakonas Notch Signaling and the Control of Metazoan Cell Fates
1600-1700 Session IV (Chair: Sujatha Ramdorai)
1600-1700 Sourendu Gupta Extreme QCD
1730-1930 Lasya Academy An Evening of Kathak
Friday (March 5, 2010)
0930-1130 Session I (Chair: P. N. Srikanth)
0930-1030 Alfio Quarteroni Mathematical Models, Computational Complexity, and Applications to Medicine, Sports and the Environment
1030-1130 Gautam R. Desiraju The Hydrogen Bond - Interaction without Borders
1200-1300 Session II (Chair: Amol Dighe)
1200-1300 G. Ravindrakumar High Energy Density Science with Laser Light
1430-1530 Session III (Chair: Sandeep Juneja)
1430-1530 Sunita Sarawagi Statistical Machine Learning for Complex Predictions in Large-scale Scenarios
1600-1700 Session IV (Chair: S Ramakrishnan)
1600-1700 P. Balaram Chemical Analysis in the Age of Biology
Saturday (March 6, 2010)
0930-1130 Session I (Chair: K. P. Singh)
0930-1030 Malcolm Longair The Frontiers of Astrophysics and Astrophysical Cosmology
1030-1130 Arup Bose Large Dimensional Random Matrices
1200-1300 Session II (Chair: Arun K. Grover)
1200-1300 Shobhona Sharma Molecular Epidemiology, Infectious Diseases and Biomedicine
1430-1530 Session III (Chair: T. P. Singh)
1430-1530 H. C. Pradhan An Endeavor in Science Education: Pursuits and Perspectives
1600-1700 Session IV (Chair: Deepak Dhar)
1600-1700 Sidney Nagel Physics Far from Equilibrium and the Perspectives Provided by Soft Matter
1700-1800 Review of PFR2010 and Valedictory Function