Subject Board of Physics

 

 

 

SBP Home

 

Evaluation

Course Waiver

Projects

Reading Courses

 

 

 

 

Core & Elective Course Timetable (Autumn 2019-20)

 

 

Time

09:45 – 11:15

11:30 – 13:00

14:30 – 16:00

17:30 – 19:00

 

Course

Room

Course

Room

Course

Room

Course

Room

Mon

EX-1,3

AG 69

ELNM

 

PP

AG 69

 

WS 13

 

 

QFT-1

 

 

A 304†

ED-2

 

PEXS

AG 69

 

WS 13

Tue

CM-1

 

AQM

WS-13

 

A 304

QM-1

 

AAP

 

QOPT

AG-69

 

A 269

 

P 305

EX-1,3

 

 

Lab*

 

 

EX-1,3

 

AMP

 

PEXS

 

STAC

Lab*

 

AG 69

 

WS 13

 

P 305

Wed

ED-2

 

CM-1

AG 69

 

WS 13

MM-1

 

PP

AG 69

 

WS 13

 

 

NP

 

 

P 305

 

 

PLPP

 

 

AG 69

Thu

ELNM

 

AQM

AG 69

 

A-304

QM-1

 

AAP

 

QOPT

AG 69

 

A 269

 

P 305

EX-1,3

Lab*

EX-1,3

 

PLPP

 

SUPC

Lab*

 

AG 69

 

WS 13

Fri

EX-1,3

 

AG-69

 

MM-1

 

NP

AG-69

 

P 305

 

 

QFT-1

 

 

A-304†

 

 

AMP

 

SUPC

 

STAC

 

 

AG 69

 

WS 13

 

P 305

 

    * Lab timings 14:00 – 18:00                  †  14:00 – 16:00                           

 

PDF Version

                                                                                                                   

 

Courses and Instructors (Autumn 2019-20)

 

Core Courses

Course

Code

Venue

Name of the Course

Instructor

Instructor’s

Email

First

Lecture

MM-1

AG 69

Mathematical  Methods I

A. Gadde

G. Kulkarni

abhijit †

kulkarni †

Aug 07

CM-1

WS 13

Classical Mechanics I

A. Dighe

amol †

Aug 07

QM-1

AG 69

Quantum Mechanics I

R. Vijayraghavan

r.vijay *

Aug 07

ED-2

AG 69

Classical Electrodynamics-2

A. Gopakumar

S. Mujumdar

gopu *

mujumdar *

Aug 05

EX-1

AG 69

Experimental Methods I

S.S. Prabhu

prabhu *

Aug 05

EX-3

AG 69

Experimental Methods II

S.S. Prabhu

prabhu *

Aug 05

ELNM

AG 69

Electronics and Numerical Methods

A. Venugopal

G. Kulkarni

achanta *

kulkarni †

Aug 06

 

Elective Courses

AQM

A 304

Advanced Quantum Mechanics

K. Damle

kedar †

Aug 08

AAP

A 269

Astronomy and Astrophysics

M. Puravankara

manoj.puravankara*

Aug 08

AMP

AG 69

Atomic and Molecular Physics

V. Prabhudesai

vaibhav *

Aug 06

NP

P 305

Nuclear Physics

I. Mazumdar

 Indra*

Aug 14

PP

WS 13

Elementary Particle Physics

K. Mazumdar

N. Desai

 mazumdar *

 desai †

Aug 05

 

Topical Courses

QFT-1

A 304

Quantum Field Theory I

T.S. Roy

tuhin †

Aug 05

PEXS

WS 13

Physics of Extreme States

G. RavindraKumar

grk *

Aug 05

PLPP

AG 69

Plasma Physics and

Laser-Plasma interactions

G. RavindraKumar

grk*

Aug 01

SUPC

WS 13

Superconductivity

P. Raychaudhuri

pratap *

Aug 08

QOPT

P 305

Quantum Optics

S. Dutta

sourav.dutta*

Aug 06

STAC

P 305

Selected Topics in Atomic Collisions and Techniques

L.C.Tribedi

lokesh *

Aug 06

 

 

                 *  Add :   @ tifr.res.in                          †  Add :   @ theory.tifr.res.in   

 

University Cell

Subject Board

Allotment of Guide

Department change

Exit options

Ph.D. Registration

Synopsis submission

Open Seminar

Thesis submission

Thesis defence

Award of Ph.D.

Old SBP Webpage

Academic Calendar

 

Current Courses

 

Earlier courses

 

Fellowship

Contingency Grant

Grader’s Grant

University Fees

FAQ

 

 

Last updated: August 01, 2019